Golf Trivia Of The Week (Jan. 4th, 2014)

In Stroke Play, if a player returns a score for any hole higher than actually taken, what is the ruling?

According to the USGA Rules – Rule 6-6d – Wrong Score for Hole:

“The competitor is responsible for the correctness of the score recorded for each hole on his score card. If he returns a score for any hole lower than actually taken, he is disqualified. If he returns a score for any hole higher than actually taken, the score as returned stands.”

For any doubts or questions regarding the Rules of Golf, you can go to the USGA.org Website here.

Author avatar
TheGrinter
http://www.TheGrint.com

Post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *