Cabo del Sol: Desert, Cabo San Lucas

Cabo del Sol: Desert

Carretera Transpeninsular km 10.3, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico

Public87.9TheGrint Rating
Holes
18
Par
72
Longest tees
6,919 yds
Slope up to
144
Course rating up to
80.2
Tee sets
5

Cabo del Sol: Desert scorecard

Desert

Cabo del Sol · Cabo San Lucas

Course & slope ratings shown per tee

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotRatingSlope
Par354354344354535445343772
Handicap171315513117986142181041612
Black1991825925414804391961795124683293012141964033693293013,2542,9754414035024592121945895393343053953616235701651514043693,6653,3516,9196,32773.4139
Gold1781635855354634231881725014583132861971803783462452243,0482,7874143794954532081905545073122853803476065541411293763443,4863,1886,5345,97571.6134
Blue1541414834424113761721574844432942691811663453152292092,7532,5173903574554161901745144702822583313035434971181083513213,1742,9025,9275,42068.9127
White1101014764354023681471344514122442231231122702472131952,4362,22736633537234014913647443324522429326850346094863272992,8232,5815,2594,80965.9119
Red847746842836333212511442839119117596882131951771622,1451,96131628936032912711641137619818125923744340571652882632,4732,2614,6184,22363.0111
BlackLadies1991825925414804391961795124683293012141964033693293013,2542,9754414035024592121945895393343053953616235701651514043693,6653,3516,9196,32780.2144
GoldLadies1781635855354634231881725014583132861971803783462452243,0482,7874143794954532081905545073122853803476065541411293763443,4863,1886,5345,97578.0139
BlueLadies1541414834424113761721574844432942691811663453152292092,7532,5173903574554161901745144702822583313035434971181083513213,1742,9025,9275,42074.5131
WhiteLadies1101014764354023681471344514122442231231122702472131952,4362,22736633537234014913647443324522429326850346094863272992,8232,5815,2594,80970.7123
RedLadies847746842836333212511442839119117596882131951771622,1451,96131628936032912711641137619818125923744340571652882632,4732,2614,6184,22367.0113

About Cabo del Sol: Desert

Cabo del Sol: Desert is an 18-hole, par-72 public golf course in Cabo San Lucas, Mexico. It is one of 2 courses at Cabo del Sol. It stretches to 6,919 yards from the Black tees (course rating 73.4, slope 139) and plays as short as 4,618 yards from the Red tees, with 5 sets of tees in all.

The layout has 5 par 3s, 8 par 4s and 5 par 5s. The longest hole is the 16th, a 623-yard par 5, and the shortest par 3 is the 17th, a 165-yard par 3. The 2nd is rated the hardest hole on the card (stroke index 1) and the 14th the easiest.

Golfers on TheGrint rate it 87.9 out of 100, ranking it 35th of 217 well-reviewed courses in Mexico. With a slope rating up to 144, it plays harder than 95% of rated courses on TheGrint.

Cabo del Sol: Desert FAQ

What is the slope rating of Cabo del Sol: Desert?

From the Black tees, Cabo del Sol: Desert has a slope rating of 139 and a course rating of 73.4. Slope ratings range from 111 to 144 across its tees.

How long is Cabo del Sol: Desert?

Cabo del Sol: Desert plays between 4,618 and 6,919 yards, depending on the tees.

What is par at Cabo del Sol: Desert?

Cabo del Sol: Desert is a par 72 over 18 holes.

Is Cabo del Sol: Desert public or private?

TheGrint lists Cabo del Sol: Desert as a public course.

How hard is Cabo del Sol: Desert?

Cabo del Sol: Desert plays very hard: it plays harder than 95% of rated courses, based on TheGrint's difficulty model built from millions of real rounds.

Where is Cabo del Sol: Desert?

Cabo del Sol: Desert is at Carretera Transpeninsular km 10.3, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico.

More courses at Cabo del Sol

Golf courses near Cabo San Lucas

All 12 courses in Cabo San Lucas