
Spey Valley: Championship
Dalfaber Drive, Aviemore, Scotland
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Longest tees
- 7,118 yds
- Slope up to
- 141
- Course rating up to
- 76.0
- Tee sets
- 4
Spey Valley: Championship scorecard
Championship
Spey Valley · Aviemore
Course & slope ratings shown per tee
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Par (Ladies) | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 73 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 363332 | 377345 | 486444 | 210192 | 635581 | 205187 | 432395 | 396362 | 330302 | 3,4343,140 | 196179 | 456417 | 486444 | 534488 | 420384 | 422386 | 229209 | 523478 | 418382 | 3,6843,369 | 7,1186,509 | 75.6 | 141 |
| White | 363332 | 377345 | 486444 | 210192 | 621568 | 190174 | 409374 | 396362 | 330302 | 3,3823,093 | 196179 | 456417 | 464424 | 534488 | 420384 | 422386 | 202185 | 523478 | 418382 | 3,6353,324 | 7,0176,416 | 75.2 | 140 |
| Yellow | 348318 | 355325 | 463423 | 189173 | 608556 | 181166 | 399365 | 380347 | 308282 | 3,2312,954 | 167153 | 428391 | 453414 | 513469 | 401367 | 393359 | 173158 | 489447 | 405370 | 3,4223,129 | 6,6536,084 | 73.5 | 136 |
| Red | 332304 | 289264 | 408373 | 168154 | 513469 | 152139 | 368336 | 322294 | 262240 | 2,8142,573 | 144132 | 399365 | 419383 | 462422 | 349319 | 352322 | 148135 | 449411 | 388355 | 3,1102,844 | 5,9245,417 | 70.3 | 128 |
| RedLadies | 332304 | 289264 | 408373 | 168154 | 513469 | 152139 | 368336 | 322294 | 262240 | 2,8142,573 | 144132 | 399365 | 419383 | 462422 | 349319 | 352322 | 148135 | 449411 | 388355 | 3,1102,844 | 5,9245,417 | 76.0 | 132 |
About Spey Valley: Championship
Spey Valley: Championship is an 18-hole, par-72 semi-private golf course in Aviemore, Scotland. It is one of 2 courses at Spey Valley. It stretches to 7,118 yards from the Blue tees (course rating 75.6, slope 141) and plays as short as 5,924 yards from the Red tees, with 4 sets of tees in all.
The layout has 4 par 3s, 10 par 4s and 4 par 5s. The longest hole is the 5th, a 635-yard par 5, and the shortest par 3 is the 10th, a 196-yard par 3. The 5th is rated the hardest hole on the card (stroke index 1) and the 10th the easiest.
Golfers on TheGrint rate it 85.0 out of 100, ranking it 75th of 200 well-reviewed courses in Scotland. With a slope rating up to 141, it plays harder than 95% of rated courses on TheGrint.
Spey Valley: Championship FAQ
What is the slope rating of Spey Valley: Championship?
From the Blue tees, Spey Valley: Championship has a slope rating of 141 and a course rating of 75.6. Slope ratings range from 128 to 141 across its tees.
How long is Spey Valley: Championship?
Spey Valley: Championship plays between 5,924 and 7,118 yards, depending on the tees.
What is par at Spey Valley: Championship?
Spey Valley: Championship is a par 72 over 18 holes.
Is Spey Valley: Championship public or private?
TheGrint lists Spey Valley: Championship as a semi-private course.
How hard is Spey Valley: Championship?
Spey Valley: Championship plays very hard: it plays harder than 95% of rated courses, based on TheGrint's difficulty model built from millions of real rounds.
Where is Spey Valley: Championship?
Spey Valley: Championship is at Dalfaber Drive, Aviemore, Scotland.
