Port Washington, NY

North Hempstead Country Club

291 Port Washington Blvd, PORT WASHINGTON, NY 11050

Private91.9TheGrint Rating
Holes
18
Par
70
Longest tees
6,350 yds
Slope up to
136
Course rating up to
75.0
Tee sets
4

North Hempstead Country Club scorecard

North Hempstead Country Club

Port Washington

Course & slope ratings shown per tee

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotRatingSlope
Par434453453354443544343570
Handicap818121041626141711179153135
Gold3803471151053152883603295354891801654404025404941651513,0302,7714353984203843653341801655004572952704454072151974654253,3203,0366,3505,80671.3133
Blue3703381151053052793453155104661651514303935254801501372,9152,6654203843903573553251701554754342852614153791951784353983,1402,8716,0555,53769.2129
White3553251151052952703303024804391451334203845104661451332,7952,5564003663703383453151551424554162802564003661751604003662,9802,7255,7755,28168.5126
Red350320105962402193002744303931301193553254504111351232,4952,2813403113553252752511451334404022552333252971651513353062,6352,4095,1304,69165.2119
WhiteLadies3553251151052952703303024804391451334203845104661451332,7952,5564003663703383453151551424554162802564003661751604003662,9802,7255,7755,28175.0136
RedLadies350320105962402193002744303931301193553254504111351232,4952,2813403113553252752511451334404022552333252971651513353062,6352,4095,1304,69170.7126

About North Hempstead Country Club

North Hempstead Country Club is an 18-hole, par-70 private golf course in Port Washington, New York. It stretches to 6,350 yards from the Gold tees (course rating 71.3, slope 133) and plays as short as 5,130 yards from the Red tees, with 4 sets of tees in all.

The layout has 5 par 3s, 10 par 4s and 3 par 5s. The longest hole is the 8th, a 540-yard par 5, and the shortest par 3 is the 2nd, a 115-yard par 3. The 10th is rated the hardest hole on the card (stroke index 1) and the 2nd the easiest.

Golfers on TheGrint rate it 91.9 out of 100, ranking it 61st of 684 well-reviewed courses in New York and 1st of 4 well-reviewed courses in Port Washington. With a slope rating up to 136, it plays harder than 88% of rated courses on TheGrint.

North Hempstead Country Club FAQ

What is the slope rating of North Hempstead Country Club?

From the Gold tees, North Hempstead Country Club has a slope rating of 133 and a course rating of 71.3. Slope ratings range from 119 to 136 across its tees.

How long is North Hempstead Country Club?

North Hempstead Country Club plays between 5,130 and 6,350 yards, depending on the tees.

What is par at North Hempstead Country Club?

North Hempstead Country Club is a par 70 over 18 holes.

Is North Hempstead Country Club public or private?

TheGrint lists North Hempstead Country Club as a private course.

How hard is North Hempstead Country Club?

North Hempstead Country Club plays hard: it plays harder than 88% of rated courses, based on TheGrint's difficulty model built from millions of real rounds.

Where is North Hempstead Country Club?

North Hempstead Country Club is at 291 Port Washington Blvd, PORT WASHINGTON, NY 11050.

Golf courses near Port Washington