Roxbury, NY
Shephard Hills Golf Course
Golf Course Rd, ROXBURY, NY 12474
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Longest tees
- 6,382 yds
- Slope up to
- 121
- Course rating up to
- 70.7
- Tee sets
- 2
Shephard Hills Golf Course scorecard
Shephard Hills Golf Course
Roxbury
Course & slope ratings shown per tee
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Par (Ladies) | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 74 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| White | 327299 | 398364 | 292267 | 468428 | 219200 | 140128 | 543497 | 345315 | 459420 | 3,1912,918 | 327299 | 398364 | 292267 | 468428 | 219200 | 140128 | 543497 | 345315 | 459420 | 3,1912,918 | 6,3825,836 | 70.7 | 121 |
| Red | 274251 | 385352 | 280256 | 387354 | 180165 | 115105 | 343314 | 313286 | 350320 | 2,6272,402 | 274251 | 385352 | 280256 | 387354 | 180165 | 115105 | 343314 | 313286 | 350320 | 2,6272,402 | 5,2544,804 | 66.1 | 111 |
| RedLadies | 274251 | 385352 | 280256 | 387354 | 180165 | 115105 | 343314 | 313286 | 350320 | 2,6272,402 | 274251 | 385352 | 280256 | 387354 | 180165 | 115105 | 343314 | 313286 | 350320 | 2,6272,402 | 5,2544,804 | 69.1 | 115 |
About Shephard Hills Golf Course
Shephard Hills Golf Course is an 18-hole, par-72 semi-private golf course in Roxbury, New York. It stretches to 6,382 yards from the White tees (course rating 70.7, slope 121) and plays as short as 5,254 yards from the Red tees, with 2 sets of tees in all.
The layout has 4 par 3s, 10 par 4s and 4 par 5s. The longest hole is the 7th, a 543-yard par 5, and the shortest par 3 is the 6th, a 140-yard par 3. The 4th is rated the hardest hole on the card (stroke index 1) and the 11th the easiest.
Golfers on TheGrint rate it 73.9 out of 100. With a slope rating up to 121, it plays harder than 41% of rated courses on TheGrint.
Shephard Hills Golf Course FAQ
What is the slope rating of Shephard Hills Golf Course?
From the White tees, Shephard Hills Golf Course has a slope rating of 121 and a course rating of 70.7. Slope ratings range from 111 to 121 across its tees.
How long is Shephard Hills Golf Course?
Shephard Hills Golf Course plays between 5,254 and 6,382 yards, depending on the tees.
What is par at Shephard Hills Golf Course?
Shephard Hills Golf Course is a par 72 over 18 holes.
Is Shephard Hills Golf Course public or private?
TheGrint lists Shephard Hills Golf Course as a semi-private course.
How hard is Shephard Hills Golf Course?
Shephard Hills Golf Course is moderate: it plays harder than 41% of rated courses, based on TheGrint's difficulty model built from millions of real rounds.
Where is Shephard Hills Golf Course?
Shephard Hills Golf Course is at Golf Course Rd, ROXBURY, NY 12474.
