Pinehurst Resort: #8, Pinehurst

Pinehurst Resort: #8

100 Centennial Blvd, PINEHURST, NC 28374

Semi-Private93.0TheGrint Rating
Holes
18
Par
72
Longest tees
7,063 yds
Slope up to
140
Course rating up to
76.2
Tee sets
8

Pinehurst Resort: #8 scorecard

#8

Pinehurst Resort · Pinehurst

Course & slope ratings shown per tee

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotRatingSlope
Par454435434364543434543672
Handicap159115171137364181281610142
Gold3583275525053793474624221401285985473663352282084374003,5203,2194394015755263653342091914323951881723933594974544454073,5433,2407,0636,45873.9139
Blue3323045244793643334333961161065805303413121991824143793,3033,0204123775655173533231861703843511651513743424864444243883,3493,0626,6526,08372.0135
Blue/White3323045244793493194333961161065585103413121761613903573,2192,9434123775444973533231631493843511651513293014864444243883,2602,9816,4795,92471.0133
White32029349845534931940236896885585103192921761613903573,1082,8423823495444973252971631493753431421303293014654254143793,1392,8706,2475,71270.0131
White/Green32029349845533430540236896884243883192921511383242962,8682,6223823495054623252971631493453151421303293014654253923583,0482,7875,9165,41068.4125
Green30227648444333430537534383764243883092831511383242962,7862,5483523225054622902651321213453151271163092834544153923582,9062,6575,6925,20567.7121
Green/Red30227648444329727233830983764243883092831511383182912,7062,4743353064263902902651321213032771271162892644544152982722,6542,4275,3604,90166.0117
Red281257419383297272338309807341537926724483763182912,4982,2843353064263902782541261153032771131032892643983642982722,5662,3465,0644,63164.5113
WhiteLadies32029349845534931940236896885585103192921761613903573,1082,8423823495444973252971631493753431421303293014654254143793,1392,8706,2475,71276.2140
White/GreenLadies32029349845533430540236896884243883192921511383242962,8682,6223823495054623252971631493453151421303293014654253923583,0482,7875,9165,41074.4135
GreenLadies30227648444333430537534383764243883092831511383242962,7862,5483523225054622902651321213453151271163092834544153923582,9062,6575,6925,20573.1133
Green/RedLadies30227648444329727233830983764243883092831511383182912,7062,4743353064263902902651321213032771271162892644544152982722,6542,4275,3604,90171.4127
RedLadies281257419383297272338309807341537926724483763182912,4982,2843353064263902782541261153032771131032892643983642982722,5662,3465,0644,63170.0124

About Pinehurst Resort: #8

Pinehurst Resort: #8 is an 18-hole, par-72 semi-private golf course in Pinehurst, North Carolina. It is one of 11 courses at Pinehurst Resort. It stretches to 7,063 yards from the Gold tees (course rating 73.9, slope 139) and plays as short as 5,064 yards from the Red tees, with 8 sets of tees in all.

The layout has 4 par 3s, 10 par 4s and 4 par 5s. The longest hole is the 6th, a 598-yard par 5, and the shortest par 3 is the 5th, a 140-yard par 3. The 6th is rated the hardest hole on the card (stroke index 1) and the 12th the easiest.

Golfers on TheGrint rate it 93.0 out of 100, ranking it 43rd of 480 well-reviewed courses in North Carolina and 7th of 18 well-reviewed courses in Pinehurst. With a slope rating up to 140, it plays harder than 96% of rated courses on TheGrint.

Pinehurst Resort: #8 FAQ

What is the slope rating of Pinehurst Resort: #8?

From the Gold tees, Pinehurst Resort: #8 has a slope rating of 139 and a course rating of 73.9. Slope ratings range from 113 to 140 across its tees.

How long is Pinehurst Resort: #8?

Pinehurst Resort: #8 plays between 5,064 and 7,063 yards, depending on the tees.

What is par at Pinehurst Resort: #8?

Pinehurst Resort: #8 is a par 72 over 18 holes.

Is Pinehurst Resort: #8 public or private?

TheGrint lists Pinehurst Resort: #8 as a semi-private course.

How hard is Pinehurst Resort: #8?

Pinehurst Resort: #8 plays very hard: it plays harder than 96% of rated courses, based on TheGrint's difficulty model built from millions of real rounds.

Where is Pinehurst Resort: #8?

Pinehurst Resort: #8 is at 100 Centennial Blvd, PINEHURST, NC 28374.

More courses at Pinehurst Resort

Golf courses near Pinehurst

All 19 courses in Pinehurst