
The Cardinal By Pete Dye
5700 Cardinal Way, GREENSBORO, NC 27410
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 71
- Longest tees
- 6,941 yds
- Slope up to
- 143
- Course rating up to
- 76.5
- Tee sets
- 8
The Cardinal By Pete Dye scorecard
The Cardinal By Pete Dye
Greensboro
Course & slope ratings shown per tee
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 4 | |||||
| Gold | 397363 | 169155 | 302276 | 602550 | 460421 | 399365 | 413378 | 198181 | 427390 | 3,3673,079 | 479438 | 372340 | 220201 | 435398 | 432395 | 575526 | 189173 | 424388 | 448410 | 3,5743,268 | 6,9416,347 | 74.1 | 142 |
| Black | 388355 | 158144 | 291266 | 544497 | 428391 | 369337 | 387354 | 175160 | 400366 | 3,1402,871 | 479438 | 347317 | 196179 | 402368 | 422386 | 546499 | 172157 | 404369 | 414379 | 3,3823,093 | 6,5225,964 | 72.2 | 138 |
| Black/White | 388355 | 158144 | 291266 | 544497 | 398364 | 326298 | 387354 | 175160 | 360329 | 3,0272,768 | 479438 | 347317 | 170155 | 377345 | 414379 | 546499 | 172157 | 404369 | 384351 | 3,2933,011 | 6,3205,779 | 71.2 | 135 |
| White | 364333 | 141129 | 281257 | 511467 | 398364 | 326298 | 370338 | 151138 | 360329 | 2,9022,654 | 458419 | 326298 | 170155 | 377345 | 414379 | 527482 | 151138 | 357326 | 384351 | 3,1642,893 | 6,0665,547 | 70.0 | 133 |
| White/Blue | 332304 | 141129 | 281257 | 511467 | 381348 | 326298 | 291266 | 151138 | 338309 | 2,7522,516 | 439401 | 326298 | 137125 | 310283 | 414379 | 527482 | 151138 | 357326 | 355325 | 3,0162,758 | 5,7685,274 | 68.7 | 127 |
| Blue | 332304 | 116106 | 281257 | 454415 | 381348 | 326298 | 291266 | 151138 | 338309 | 2,6702,441 | 439401 | 326298 | 137125 | 310283 | 378346 | 445407 | 151138 | 348318 | 355325 | 2,8892,642 | 5,5595,083 | 67.9 | 124 |
| Blue/Red | 332304 | 116106 | 281257 | 426390 | 331303 | 326298 | 291266 | 151138 | 237217 | 2,4912,278 | 439401 | 326298 | 109100 | 310283 | 344315 | 445407 | 134123 | 329301 | 331303 | 2,7672,530 | 5,2584,808 | 66.4 | 120 |
| Red | 285261 | 8981 | 244223 | 426390 | 331303 | 282258 | 291266 | 122112 | 237217 | 2,3072,110 | 359328 | 294269 | 109100 | 267244 | 344315 | 445407 | 134123 | 329301 | 331303 | 2,6122,388 | 4,9194,498 | 64.9 | 116 |
| WhiteLadies | 364333 | 141129 | 281257 | 511467 | 398364 | 326298 | 370338 | 151138 | 360329 | 2,9022,654 | 458419 | 326298 | 170155 | 377345 | 414379 | 527482 | 151138 | 357326 | 384351 | 3,1642,893 | 6,0665,547 | 76.5 | 143 |
| White/BlueLadies | 332304 | 141129 | 281257 | 511467 | 381348 | 326298 | 291266 | 151138 | 338309 | 2,7522,516 | 439401 | 326298 | 137125 | 310283 | 414379 | 527482 | 151138 | 357326 | 355325 | 3,0162,758 | 5,7685,274 | 74.7 | 140 |
| BlueLadies | 332304 | 116106 | 281257 | 454415 | 381348 | 326298 | 291266 | 151138 | 338309 | 2,6702,441 | 439401 | 326298 | 137125 | 310283 | 378346 | 445407 | 151138 | 348318 | 355325 | 2,8892,642 | 5,5595,083 | 73.6 | 137 |
| Blue/RedLadies | 332304 | 116106 | 281257 | 426390 | 331303 | 326298 | 291266 | 151138 | 237217 | 2,4912,278 | 439401 | 326298 | 109100 | 310283 | 344315 | 445407 | 134123 | 329301 | 331303 | 2,7672,530 | 5,2584,808 | 71.6 | 133 |
| RedLadies | 285261 | 8981 | 244223 | 426390 | 331303 | 282258 | 291266 | 122112 | 237217 | 2,3072,110 | 359328 | 294269 | 109100 | 267244 | 344315 | 445407 | 134123 | 329301 | 331303 | 2,6122,388 | 4,9194,498 | 69.6 | 126 |
About The Cardinal By Pete Dye
The Cardinal By Pete Dye is an 18-hole, par-71 semi-private golf course in Greensboro, North Carolina. It stretches to 6,941 yards from the Gold tees (course rating 74.1, slope 142) and plays as short as 4,919 yards from the Red tees, with 8 sets of tees in all.
The layout has 4 par 3s, 11 par 4s and 3 par 5s. The longest hole is the 4th, a 602-yard par 5, and the shortest par 3 is the 2nd, a 169-yard par 3. The 5th is rated the hardest hole on the card (stroke index 1) and the 10th the easiest.
Golfers on TheGrint rate it 86.8 out of 100. With a slope rating up to 143, it plays harder than 94% of rated courses on TheGrint.
The Cardinal By Pete Dye FAQ
What is the slope rating of The Cardinal By Pete Dye?
From the Gold tees, The Cardinal By Pete Dye has a slope rating of 142 and a course rating of 74.1. Slope ratings range from 116 to 143 across its tees.
How long is The Cardinal By Pete Dye?
The Cardinal By Pete Dye plays between 4,919 and 6,941 yards, depending on the tees.
What is par at The Cardinal By Pete Dye?
The Cardinal By Pete Dye is a par 71 over 18 holes.
Is The Cardinal By Pete Dye public or private?
TheGrint lists The Cardinal By Pete Dye as a semi-private course.
How hard is The Cardinal By Pete Dye?
The Cardinal By Pete Dye plays very hard: it plays harder than 94% of rated courses, based on TheGrint's difficulty model built from millions of real rounds.
Where is The Cardinal By Pete Dye?
The Cardinal By Pete Dye is at 5700 Cardinal Way, GREENSBORO, NC 27410.
Golf courses near Greensboro
All 10 courses in GreensboroSedgefield Country Club
Greensboro, NC
Farm Course
Greensboro CC
Greensboro, NC
Starmount Forest Country Club
Greensboro, NC
Irving Park Course
Greensboro CC
Greensboro, NC
Forest Oaks Country Club
Greensboro, NC
West
Grandover Resort
Greensboro, NC
